Sponsored By:   Perotto Consulting & Management, Inc.
BABYLON, NY
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Placewinners from Babylon High School in the Suffolk County-Section XI

Public High School Varsity Wrestling Championship Tournaments:

 

1960       Heavyweight           4th                            Ron Frole

1961       158                        Runnerup                  George Kling

1962       110                         4th                           Frank Scoiaro

1962       148                         4th                           Bert Sosa

1967       104                         4th                           Tommy Schuler

 

1970       165                         4th                           Pat Wardell

1971       119                         3rd                           Dave Hulse

1972       98                           Runnerup                 Paul Schuler

1972       119                         CHAMPION               Bob Morgan                         NY State---did not place

1973       138                         3rd                           Kevin Winter

1974       126                         CHAMPION               Joe DeLucca                         NY State---Runnerup

1975       126                         4th                           Phil Barker

1976       138                         3rd                           Roy White (26-3)

1977       145                         3rd                           Tony Wallace (18-9-1)

1977       155                         CHAMPION               Rich Patterson (25-6-1)         NY State---did not place

1979       167                         Runnerup                 Bob Getchell (30-2)

 

1980       138                         3rd                           Scott Munker (30-2-1)

1981       167                         6th                           Chris Donaldson (22-7)

1984       138                         6th                           Tom Sossi (24-5)

1984       250                         4th                           Jim Aripotch (20-12)

1985       126                         5th                           Mike Lugo (29-4)

1985       167                         4th                           Tim Jukes (23-5-1)

1986       91                           3rd                           Jeff Haise (24-4-1)

1986       132                         4th                           Mike Lugo (25-4)

1986       177                         CHAMPION               Tim Jukes (26-3)                    NY State---did not place

1987       98                           CHAMPION               Jeff Haise                              NY State---CHAMPION

1987       145                         Runnerup                 Mike Lugo

1988       98                           3rd                           Pete Lamberta (23-9)

1988       105                         Runnerup                 Jeff Haise (29-3)

1988       145                         Runnerup                 Mike Lugo (30-3)

1988       167                         4th                            Paul Royle (30-2)

1988       177                         4th                            J.P. Rorech (25-5)

1989       105                         3rd                            Pete Moleski

1989       167                         4th                            Paul Royle

1989       215                         4th                            J. P. Rorech

1989       250                         3rd                            Sean McLaughlin

1990       105                         5th                            Tom Golembeski

1990       126                         Runnerup                  Sean Kiernan (27-5-1)

1990       177                         5th                            Jerry Vitello

1990       250                         CHAMPION                Sean McLaughlin                                NY State---5th place

1991       126                         3rd                            Jason Kiernan

1992       112                         6th                            Tom Golembeski

1992       119                         4th                            Jason Kiernan

1993       91                           3rd                            Brian Haise

1993       132                         6th                            Ryan Walker

1994       132                         4th                            Joseph Kiernan

1995       112                         5th                            Brian Haise

1996       167                         4th                            Jon Long

1997-2002                            none

2003       152                         4th                            Darren Moodie

                                                

STARTING IN 2004 NEW YORK STATE SPLIT IN TO TWO DIVISIONS

BEING A SMALL SCHOOL BABYLON, NOW COMPETES IN DIVISION II

(There are approximately 8-11 schools that compete each year in Division II in Suffolk County.)

 

2004       125                         CHAMPION            Mike Breitfeller (34-2)        NY State---5th place

                160                       Runnerup              Darren Moodie (31-4)

                171                       Runnerup              Russell Quedens (8-6)

                275                       CHAMPION            Mike Ettl (17-4)                   NY State---did not place

                275                        4th                       Andrew Daly (3-4)

 

2005       135                         CHAMPION            Mike Breitfeller (34-5)        NY State---6th place

                171                         5th                      Matt Griffo

                189                         Runnerup            Justin Galbraith

                275                         Runnerup            Joe O’Brien (16-10)


2006       171                         Runnerup              Matt Griffo (15-3)

                189                         4th                      Anthony Parinello (12-3)

                275                         Runnerup            Joe O’Brien (9-3)

                275                         4th                      Andrew Daly (4-4)

 

2007       152                         4th                       Greg Griffo (15-3)

                171                         CHAMPION          Matt Griffo (18-5)               NY State---did not place

                189                         3rd                      Frank Deesing (7-9)

                215                         4th                      Cesar Rodriguez (6-6)

                285                         CHAMPION          Sean Melow (7-6)                NY State---did not place

 

2008       103                         CHAMPION             Colin Coffey (20-3)            NY State---did not place

                130                         4th                       Satchel Holder (11-5)

                135                         4th                       Matt Rodriguez (6-6)

                145                         4th                       Nick Saffioti (11-6)

                152                         3rd                       Drew Alaggio (12-7)

                160                         Runnerup             Gregg Griffo (18-6)

                171                         Runnerup             Mike Mammola (14-6)

                189                         3rd                       Matt Loskamp (9-6)

                215                         Runnerup             Matt Lauria (15-5)

                215                         4th                       Nick Brennan (9-3)

                285                         CHAMPION           Sean Melow (12-5)                              NY State---didn’t place

                285                         3rd                       Jose Feliciano (8-5)

 

2009         96                           Runnerup            Sean Kelly

                96                           3rd                       Rodearrick Holder

                103                         3rd                       Joe Mankiewicz

                112                         CHAMPION           Collin Coffey                                           NY State---did not place

                119                         4th                        Dan McHugh

                125                         4th                        Andrew Hurst

                130                         CHAMPION           Satchel Holder                                      NY State---did not place

                140                         Runnerup              Frank Mankiewicz

                145                         4th                        Brian Loskamp

                152                         CHAMPION            Drew Alaggio                                        NY State---did not place

                160                         4th                        Andy Perez

                171                         CHAMPION            Gregg Griffo                                        NY State---did not place
                189                         CHAMPION            Matt Loskamp                                      NY State---did not place

                215                         Runnerup              Nick Brennan

                                                                                

2009         285                         CHAMPION             Sean Melow                                       NY State---4th place

                285                         3rd                          Jose Felciano

 

2010          96                          3rd                           Rodearrick Holder (13-9)

                112                         3rd                           Sean Kelly (10-5)

                119                         3rd                           Joe Mankiewicz (17-7)

                125                         4th                           Dan McHugh (12-7)

                135                         3rd                           James Ainsile (17-8)

                140                         Runnerup                 Satchel Holder (14-8)

                145                         3rd                           Frank Mankiewicz (18-6)

                215                         CHAMPION               Nick Brennan (17-5)                           NY State---did not place

                285                         3rd                           John Dertinger (5-3)

 

2011       119                         Runnerup                   Sean Kelly (22-7)

                119                         3rd                           Dan McHugh (14-8)

                135                         3rd                           Matt Rodriguez (20-10)

                145                         4th                            Frank Mankiewicz (21-11)

                152                         Runnerup                 Connor Valvo (18-8)

                215                         CHAMPION               Nick Brennan (27-5)                           NY State---did not place

                285                         3rd                           John Dertinger (17-9)

 

2012       99                           4th                            Brett Frole (19-14)

                126                         CHAMPION              Sean Kelly (29-5)                                  NY State---did not place

                132                         Runnerup                 Danny McHugh (25-9)

                160                         4th                           Frank Mankiewicz (19-12)

                170                         4th                           Tyler Jacinth (14-15)

                182                         CHAMPION               Brian Loskamp (29-5)                         NY State---did not place

                285                         Runnerup                 John Dertinger (29-5)

 

2013       99                           Runnerup                   Brett Frole (26-6)

                106                         CHAMPION               Dominick Mazzella (31-5)                     NY State---did not place

                138                         3rd                           Luke Zappia (30-5)

                145                         Runnerup                 Johnathan Song (17-15)                        NY State---did not place

                145                         3rd                           Jonathan Coffen (5-7)

                152                         4th                            AJ Giuliano (14-13)

                160                         4th                            John Larsen (12-13)

                170                         4th                            Tyler Jacinth (13-16)

                182                         CHAMPION                Brian Loskamp (30-1)                  NY State---did not compete (impetigo)

                195                         3rd                            Richard Wilson (10-14)

                195                         4th                            Ross Lapides (0-6)

                285                         4th                            John Dertinger (21-7)

 

2014       113                         CHAMPION                  Dom Mazzella (24-5)                   NY State---did not place

                120                       CHAMPION                  Brett Frole (28-6)                       NY State---did not place

                126                         Runnerup                  Bryan Larsen (18-9)

                132                         4th                            Justin Kahn (16-16)

                160                         4th                            Luke Zappia (22-7)

                170                         4th                            Matt Pinto (13-11)

                195                         4th                            Richard Wilson (15-10)

 

                                                               

 

2015          113                       CHAMPION                 Dom Mazzella (29-8)                  NY State---5th place

                126                        CHAMPION                 Brett Frole (28-7)                       NY State---did not place

                132                        Runnerup                    Justin Kahn (13-15)

                138                         3rd                              Bryan Larsen (22-10)

                195                         4th                              Jefferson Guzman (2-18)

                220                         CHAMPION                  Ryan Matthews (22-5)                NY State---didn’t place